Both of the witnesses who testified about gang affiliation during the State’s case-in-chief were thoroughly cross-examined by defense counsel. All of these factors lessened any prejudicial impact that the evidence about gangs may have had upon the jury. Certainly, the probative value that the evidence had in establishing motive for the crimes outweighed any prejudicial impact.
II
The appellant further asserts that the State failed to establish a prima facie case of reckless murder pursuant to § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Code of Alabama 1975, and that, therefore, his conviction for that crime is due to be reversed. We disagree.
Pursuant to § 13A-6-2(a)(2), reckless murder is defined as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:
“(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct or creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
The appellant specifically asserts that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence establishing “circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.”