As the appellant approached the victim’s residence, he said that a “nigger lady” lived there, and then he and his cousin pulled the trigger to the shotgun. We hold that sufficient evidence was presented from which the jury could infer that the appellant’s actions manifested extreme indifference to human life.
III
The appellant also argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal as to the charge of criminal mischief. We disagree.
The criminal mischief charge was based upon the appellant’s killing the cow with the shotgun. According to § 13A-7-21, Code of Alabama 1975, criminal mischief in the first degree is defined as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the first degree if, with the intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such a right, he inflicts damages to property:
“(1) In an amount exceeding $1,000.00;' or
“(2) By means of an explosion.”
In this case, the owner of the cow testified that the cow was worth more than $1,000. The appellant and his cousin admitted to a friend that they had shot the cow.