Reviewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying the appellant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal.
IV
The appellant next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give his requested jury charge to the effect that burglary in the third degree is a lesser included offense of burglary in the first degree. The appellant specifically argues that he was enti-*743tied to this jury instruction as to the burglary of the house from which the antique shotgun was stolen.
Section 13A-7-5, Code of Alabama 1975, defines burglary in the first degree as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“(1) is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon.”
In Pardue v. State, 571 So.2d 333, 334 (Ala.1990), the Alabama Supreme Court held that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree when, in the course of committing a burglary, the person is armed with a deadly weapon.”