226 Cal. App. 3d 346
[…] (Ramirez, supra, at pp. 544, 552.) In Howard the arresting officer negligently relied upon inaccurate information given to him by a probation officer. (Howard, supra, at p. 12.) Since the Howard case deals with a warrantless search (ibid.) it is not relevant to the first point raised by the defendant.

The defendant also attacks the warrant because the authorities in Washington, after his arrest, first did not send the warrant without the notation and later sent it. Penal Code section 1551.1 authorizes the arrest without a warrant (italics added) of any person “charged in the courts of any other state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . .” This section would seem to resolve this issue in any event.

2. The good faith exception would also apply even if the warrant were defective.

The defendant asserts that the Ramirez and Howard cases prohibit the use of the good faith exception under United States v.