147 Vt. 606 523 A.2d 1236
[…] The statute clearly only contemplates that the parties will cooperate in the development and implementation of a plan. If such cooperation is not possible, then the Commissioner may be asked to refer the claimant, after evaluation, to appropriate treatment or services at the employer’s expense. 21 V.S.A. § 641(b). The second certified question must therefore be answered in the negative.

III.

The third certified question, regarding attorney fees, is disposed of by the plain language of the statute. 21 V.S.A. § 678(a) provides, in pertinent part: “The commissioner may allow the claimant to recover reasonable attorney fees when he prevails.” (Emphasis added.) Since the claimant did not prevail in his claim, he is precluded from recovering attorney fees.

Certified questions one and three are answered in the affirmative. Certified question two is answered in the negative.

Wrotem v. Lamphere
147 Vt. 606 523 A.2d 1236