{¶ 2} The Tax Commissioner appealed, and we now reverse.
[…] {¶ 37} Furthermore, the exemption for houses of public worship as currently codified does not expressly prohibit a for-profit use of the building devoted to worship. Although for more than a century this exemption and the public-schoolhouse exemption were closely linked, that link was broken in 1988 with the *186enactment of Am.S.B. No. 71. 142 Ohio Laws, Part I, 147 (“S.B. 71”). S.B. 71 separately codified them at R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) (exemption for public schoolhouse) and at R.C. 5709.07(A)(2) (exemption for house of public worship). The latter exemption now provides the exemption for “[hjouses used exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment.” R.C. 5709.07(A)(2). That wording unambiguously applies the not-for-profit limitation only to the “ground attached” to the building, not to the budding itself.