It is his position that counsel must be provided and paid by the Executive Branch.
Petitioner acknowledges that the Governor’s request for the appointment of the public defender was based on three Florida Statutes: section 27.51(5)(a), 27.5303(4)(b) and 27.5304(5)(b), all of which are legislative grants of authority to the courts to appoint counsel in clemency cases. Codified in Part III of Chapter 27, “Public Defenders and Other Court-Appointed Counsel.” Section 27.51(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2011) provides:
When direct appellate proceedings prosecuted by a public defender on behalf of an accused and challenging a judgment of conviction and sentence of death terminate in an affirmance of such conviction and sentence, whether by the Florida Supreme Court or by the United States Supreme Court or by expiration of any deadline for filing such appeal in a state or federal court, the public defender shall notify the accused of his or her rights pursuant to Rule 3.850, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, including any time limits pertinent thereto, *283and shall advise such person that representation in any collateral proceedings is the responsibility of the capital collateral regional counsel. The public defender shall then forward all original files on the matter to the capital collateral regional counsel, retaining such copies for his or her files as may be desired. However, the trial court shall retain the power to appoint the public defender or other attorney not employed by the capital collateral regional counsel to represent such person in proceedings for relief by executive clemency pursuant to ss. 2740 and 27.5303 3
[Emphasis added]. According to Petitioner, some version of this statute has been in effect for over forty years. Previously, courts appointed private lawyers to represent capital defendants both at trial and on appeal.