Opinion by
[…] Included among the contents was the writing in question, which all parties examined, Donna Herman, Allen Herman, Nolan E. Heffner, Dorothy Fisher, Viola Hare and Kathryn S. Shultz all agreed that the writing was in the handwriting of the decedent.
Discussion
Preliminarily, we address the contention of Nolan that the appellant, Edna Strayer, as the beneficiary under the will of Delmas, is barred by the lapse of time from pursuing the instant appeal by Section 908(a) of the PEF Code. That section provides:
“Any party in interest who is aggrieved by a decree of the register . . . may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree . ..”
The writing was delivered by Nolan E. Heffner to the attorney who represented him in settling the estate of the decedent. The attorney apparently retained the writing until the present proceedings were initiated.