244 N.J. Super. 104 581 A.2d 893
[…] Greiman appeals from those provisions of the ensuing judgment validating the mortgages and awarding plaintiff damages. Plaintiff cross appeals from *107that portion of the judgment denying it the remedy of specific performance. We agree with the trial judge’s holding that the mortgages constitute an enforceable lien on the premises. We are, however, satisfied that it erred in withholding specific performance relief.

Dispositive of the issues before us is the proper application to the facts, both undisputed and as found by the trial judge, of the so-called race notice statute, N.J.S.A. 46:22-1, which provides in full as follows:

Every deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 of this title shall, until duly recorded or lodged for record in the office of the county recording officer in which the affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against all subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice thereof, whose deed shall have been first duly recorded or whose mortgage shall have been first duly recorded or registered; but any such deed or instrument shall be valid and operative, although not recorded, except as against such subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees.

The critical inquiry here is whether Greiman, when he recorded his deed from Sigler, had notice of the later executed but prior recorded mortgages from Bee Tree to the bank.