301 B.R. 195
[…] Sometimes, funds were deposited into its payroll account or its checking account. ML & Associates made the transfer to T & R from its general operating bank account. As a result, Cunningham has presumptively established that ML & Associates transferred “an interest of the debtor in property.” Southmark Corp. v. Grosz (Matter of Southmark Corp.), 49 F.3d 1111, 1116-17 (5th Cir.1995).

T & R contends that under section 162 of the Texas Property Code, ML & Associates held the funds in trust for T & R. As trust funds, ML & Associates would not have an interest in the funds. Section 162.001(a) of the Texas Property Code states, “Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.” Tex. Prop.Code § 162.001(a).

“A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.” Tex.