The application of the Act to television therefore proceeds in waters uncharted by legislative intent. Since the enactment of the Cable Policy Act of 1984, discussed below, there has been detailed congressional guidance on the regulation of the cable industry. Disputes about the regulation of the cable industry should therefore be primarily resolved by looking to the new Act, and not to the Communications Act. Cable Doctor’s activities are not covered by either the text or the decisions interpreting the Communications Act.
B. Section 553(a)(1) of the Cable Policy Act of 198)
47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized .by law.
There is no dispute that Cable Doctor acted without the authorization of MCTV, or that MCTV is a “cable operator” as defined in.§ 522(4) of the Cable Policy Act.