The Cable Policy Act, at 47 U.S.C. § 522(5)(A), defines “cable service” as
transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and ... subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection of such video programming or other programming service;
The Act does not further define the phrases “programming service” or “subscriber interaction” required for the selection of programming. So the question remains whether the installation of a second cable outlet was intended to be included in the scope of the legislation.
Section § 521, the purpose clause of the Act, provides that:
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(6) promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.
47 U.S.C. § 521. That purpose dictates that the statute be construed só as to limit interference with free market competition.
The aim to limit the scope of the Cable Policy Act so as to promote competition and to curtail unnecessary regulation also finds expression in § 543(b)(1).