MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. at 391, 46 S.Ct. at 127. See also United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87, 96 S.Ct. 316, 46 L.Ed.2d 228 (1975) (criminal statute which proscribed mailing pistols, revolvers and “other firearms capable of being concealed on the person” upheld over a vagueness challenge; Court ruled that the fact that the legislature might have chosen clearer and more precise language to achieve its end did not make the law unconstitutionally vague); United States v. National Products Dairy Corp., 372 U.S. 29, 83 S.Ct. 594, 9 L.Ed.2d 561 (1963) (Court held that § 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13a, which made it a crime to sell goods at “unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor” was not unconstitutionally vague as applied to sales below cost for the purpose of destroying competition).
Deportation is another grave consequence which justifies scrutiny of a law under the vagueness doctrine. In Jordan v.