J^FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Although LSA-R.S. 44:9(A)(1) instructs persons arrested for misdemeanor violations to make a written motion “for the expungement of the arrest | ¿record,” LSA-R.S. 44:9(A)(2) requires the court, if it determines that the mover is entitled to the relief sought, to “order all agencies and law enforcement offices having any record of the arrest” to “destroy any record of arrest, photograph, fingerprint, or any other information of any and all kinds or descriptions.” (Emphasis added)
LSA-R.S. 44:9 was enacted in 1970 and has since been amended more than a dozen times.1 The convoluted nature of the statute has previously been noted by this court. Referring to LSA-R.S. 44:9, and related statutes, this court noted in State v.