J^FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cole-Miers Post 3619 V.F.W. of De Ridder v. State, Department of Revenue & Taxation, Office of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 1999-2215 (La.1/19/00), 765 So.2d 312. However, legislative intent is not the appropriate starting point for statutory interpretation. Rather, the appropriate starting point is the language of the statute itself. In re Louisiana Health Service and Indem.. Co., 1998-3034 (La.10/19/99), 749 So.2d 610, 615.
In the present case, LSA-R.S. 44:9(B)(1) provides:
B. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a felony offense or who has been | Sarrested for a violation of R.S. 14:34.2, R.S. 14:34.3, or R.S. 14:37 may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for the expungement of the arrest record if:
(a) The district attorney declines to prosecute, or the prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by acquittal, dismissal, or sustaining a motion to quash; and
(b) The record of arrest and prosecution for the offense is without substantial probative value as a prior act for any subsequent prosecution. (Emphasis added)
However, only expungement, not destruction, of a felony arrest record is allowed. LSA-R.S. 44:9(B)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting .law enforcement agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge the record of the same in accordance herewith. (Emphasis added).
*108The inability to have their arrest record destroyed distinguishes this class of persons from individuals arrested for violations of misdemeanor offenses.
LSA-R.S. 44:9(A)(1) grants a person arrested for the violation of a misdemeanor offense the ability to make a written motion to the district, parish, or city court in which the violation was prosecuted or to the district court located in the parish in which he was arrested, for the expungement of the arrest record if “(a) The time limitation for the institution of prosecution of the offense has expired, and no prosecution has been instituted; or (b) If prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal.”