J^FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] On April 3, 2003, the trial judge signed a final judgment declaring LSA-R.S. 44:9(B)(1) unconstitutional because the State failed to prove a legitimate governmental interest was served by the statute and because the Statute violated the Separations of Powers Doctrine. The trial court’s judgment was appealed to this *107court by the Attorney General’s office, the Rapides Sheriffs Office, and the Rapides District Attorney’s Office. Our appellate review is governed by LSA-Const. Art. V, Section 5(D) which provides that “a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional ...”
LAW and DISCUSSION
The determination of a statute’s constitutionality is a purely judicial function, which is constitutionally vested in the courts. LSA-Const. Art. 5, Sec. 1. 1 ¿Constitutional scrutiny favors the statute. State v. Griffin, 495 So.2d 1306, 1308 (La.1986).