See State v. Sanahria, 192 Conn. 671, 677-78, 474 A.2d 760 (1984). That amendment eliminated the grand jury indictment as the required means for holding a person for a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment and replaced it with a probable cause hearing. At the time of its adoption, however, the amendment did not embody the procedures necessary to facilitate its implementation but rather left the enactment of such procedures to the legislature. State v. Rollinson, 203 Conn. 641, 651, 526 A.2d 1283 (1987). The legislature responded by enacting § 54-46a. State v. Sanabria, supra, 693. Included in § 54-46a (b) is the provision that *158the defendant claims is unconstitutional and deprived him of due process of law, namely, that: “No motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with [a probable cause] hearing.”
There is no federal constitutional requirement applicable to the states mandating a grand jury proceeding or probable cause hearing in order to place a person on trial in a state criminal proceeding. Gosa v.