64 Pa. Commw. 84
[…] The Board has remedial power to ensure the enforcement of the policies and purposes of the Public Employees Relations Act, Appeal of Cumberland Valley School District, and we must affirm the Board’s order if it is reasonable, if it is within its powers and if it is consistent with prior court decisions. Id. Section 1301 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.1301, *92empowers the Board to “prevent any person from engaging in any unfair practice” and the term “person” is defined to include the Commonwealth. Section 301 (1) and (10) of PERA, 43 P.S. §§1101.301(1) and (10). Moreover, Section 1303 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.1303, provides that the Board may order “such person to cease and desist from such unfair practice, and to take such reasonable affirmative action, ... as will effectuate the policies of this act.” In light of the policies of PERA4 and the legislature’s consistent referral in PERA to the Commonwealth in general as a public employer, we do not believe that the General Assembly intended to exempt itself from the Board’s authority to alleviate unfair labor practices.