750 S.W.2d 194
[…] This point of error is overruled.

In his eleventh point of error appellant argues that since the letter in question was written to his wife while he was in jail and in custody it should not have been admissible under Article 38.22, supra, in effect at the time the letter was written. (Acts 1967, 60th Leg., ch. 659, p. 1732, 1740, 1741, § 23, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.)

Appellant’s letter, which was introduced, was written on July 9, 1977, and was postmarked July 11, 1977. The 1977 version of Article 38.22, supra, went into effect on August 29, 1977. (Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 348, p. 935, § 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.) It was this version of the statute that was in effect at the time of appellant’s trial.

The State calls attention to § 5 of Article 38.22, supra, as amended in 1977, that “Nothing in this article precludes the admission ... of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused *202as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under the law.”

And it is noted that under the 1977 statute that a letter written by an accused while in custody but not as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible. Hightower v. State, 629 S.W.2d 920, 925 (Tex.Cr.App.1981). See also East v.