165 Md. App. 624 886 A.2d 900
[…] According to the Mullens, the department heads of DNR and MHT did nothing to resolve the conflicts.

*663For the proposition that the trial court erred in dismissing Governor Glendening as a party defendant, cross-appellants rely on Section 8-301 of the State Government Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland (2004 Repl. Vol.), which deals with the responsibilities of the governor. Specifically, the Mullens refer us to Section 8-301(c), which provides:

Task forces. — (1) Notwithstanding any other law that relates to organization of the Executive Branch of the State government, if a program involves more than 1 principal department and cannot be carried out efficiently through cooperation of the departments, the Governor may establish a task force to integrate the services of the departments so as to carry out the program.
(2) A task force established under this subsection may exist for not more than 1 year unless the Governor expressly extends the existence of the task force.

(Emphasis added.)

The cross-appellants make the following argument:
[T]he trial [c]ourt erred when it dismissed the Governor from this action with prejudice. We urge this Honorable Court to reverse and remand, or in the alternative, to [ojrder the Governor of the State of Maryland to establish a task force to integrate the services of the Maryland DNR, DHCD[,j and MHT in the State’s implementation of the Resident Curatorship Program.

There are two dispositive answers to the foregoing argument.