I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Preliminary Creditworthiness Determination at 2. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(D)(i), loans received from an “authority” can amount to a countervailable subsidy. “In the case of a loan, a benefit exists to the extent that the amount a firm pays on the government-provided loan is less than the amount the firm would pay on a comparable commercial loan(s) that the firm could actually obtain on the market.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(1) (emphasis added). When there is a question regarding whether the firm, here RZBC, could have actually obtained the loans at issue, Commerce will undertake an examination of the firm’s creditworthiness. Commerce “will consider a firm to be uncreditworthy if [it] determines that, based on information available at the time of the government-provided loan, the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(4)(i). When undertaking analysis of a firm’s creditworthiness,
[Commerce] may examine, among other factors, the following:
(A) The receipt by the firm of comparable commercial long-term loans;