I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. Commerce’s Steam Coal Determination
The Petitioners argue that Commerce’s decision to defer making a determination regarding the countervailability of the alleged steam coal subsidy was contrary to law. 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(c)(2) allows Commerce to “defer consideration of [a] newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative review, if any.” The Petitioners assert, however, that deferral under this provision is not available to Commerce here because it only applies when Commerce officials “discover or receive notice of a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy” during the course of an investigation or