At the close of the evidence, counsel for said defendant moved the trial court for an order permitting him to open and close the argument to the jury. The motion was denied.
Appellant contends that he was entitled “as of right to open and close the argument” and that the trial court erred in denying his motion. In our opinion this contention is without merit. Appellant cites authorities from other jurisdictions, but cites no authority in point from any jurisdiction having statutory provisions similar to section 607 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section provides: “When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in *703the following order, unless the judge, for special reasons otherwise directs; ... 4. When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides without argument, the plaintiff must commence and may conclude the argument.” It thus appears that appellant was not entitled as of right to open and close the argument.