202 F. Supp. 2d 594
[…] 2. Did the FWS Arbitrarily Find the Development by La Cantera Would Not Appreciably Reduce the Likelihood of Survival and Recovery of Rhadine exilis, Rhadine infernalis, and Cicurina madia?

Plaintiff contends the HCP violates the mandate of section 1539(á)(2)(B)(iv) of the Endangered Species Act. This section provides the Secretary shall issue the permit if “after opportunity for public comment, with respect to a permit application and the related conservation plan” the Secretary finds, among other listed factors, that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv).