509 A.2d 1102
[…] Nevertheless, these arguments must fail in the face of the clear language in Sections 2301(12) and 2327.

B.

We next turn to Futty’s contention on cross-appeal that with no award having *1105been made, nor an agreement reached prior to the hearing, the Board was without statutory authority to “terminate” his award by limiting its duration to six months, because an award or agreement may only be terminated at a subsequent hearing following the filing of a petition. Futty argues that by Section 2347 compensation “shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award ...”2 Futty also argues that under Huffman v. C.C. Oliphant & Son, Inc., Del.Supr., 432 A.2d 1207, 1209 (1981), if the employee does not consent to the termination of compensation, payments must be continued until the Board determines, after a hearing on the merits, that compensation should end.