509 A.2d 1102
[…] Spence v. University of Delaware, Del.Supr., 311 A.2d 867, 868 (1973). This apportionment is designed to prevent discrimination against previously impaired workers. Id. Insurers and self-insurers have the right to reimbursement from the second injury fund for payments made under Section 2327. Price v. All American Engineering Co., Del.Supr., 320 A.2d 336, 342 (1974).

“Injury” as defined in 19 Del.C. § 2301(12) is “violence to the physical structure of the body, such disease or infection as naturally results directly therefrom when reasonably treated and compen-sable occupational diseases and compensa-ble ionizing radiation injuries arising out of and in the course of employment.” Section 2327 uses the term “injury,” and a previously sustained permanent injury, “from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise,” will qualify a claimant with a subsequent permanent injury for compensation from the second injury fund. 19 Del.C. § 2327. Nevertheless, “injury” as