NATURE OF CASE
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1143 (Reissue 1995), need only be filed “within ten days, either within or without the term, after the verdict, report or decision was rendered.” Pierce contended that pursuant to § 25-1143, an entry of judgment was not necessary in order for a motion for new trial to be filed. Since Macke’s motion for new trial was filed within 10 days after the *872verdict, Pierce argued that the motion was timely and that appellate jurisdiction had been conferred. But see Wicker v. Vogel, 246 Neb. 601, 521 N.W.2d 907 (1994).
However, 2000 Neb. Laws, L.B. 921, repealed § 25-1143 and replaced it with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1144.01 (Cum. Supp. 2000), which provides that “[a] motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment.” (Emphasis supplied.) The effective date of § 25-1144.01 and the repeal of § 25-1143 was July 13, 2000 — 27 days before the jury’s verdict in this case. It is § 25-1144.01, and not the repealed § 25-1143, that is controlling in the instant case.