313 Or. 478 837 P.2d 941
[…] Defendant’s contention that each of Lasswell’s deputies made his or her own plea bargaining policy is not supported by the record, at least with respect to death penalty cases.

In State v. Buchholz, supra, 309 Or at 447, this court held that “[t]he standards expressed in ORS 135.415 are *492consistent standards representing a coherent, systematic policy” for purposes of exercising prosecutorial discretion in plea bargaining. Defendant asserts that in this case the district attorney did not comply with those statutory standards.

The list of reasons in ORS 135.415, see supra note 5, is non-exclusive. State v. McDonnell, supra, 310 Or at 105. The statute provides that “the district attorney may take into account, but is not limited to” the statutory considerations. (Emphasis added.) “[Victims of crimes and their families] potentially play an important role in the plea negotiation process. District attorneys legitimately may consult with them.” Id.