524 Pa. 181 570 A.2d 57
[…] Without acknowledgment of this response and without further correspondence, the Board, on December 7, 1987, commenced formal proceedings against the Respondent and sent him Notice of Institution of Formal Proceedings together with Charges For Formal Proceedings. The charges were framed as follows:

“... Judge John J. Chiovero, has violated the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article V, Section 17(b) which provides as follows:
“Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.”

Specifically, the Board charges that Respondent has violated Canons 1, 2, and 5(C)(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct, adopted November 21, 1973, effective January 1, 1974, of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania in that: