118 So. 3d 470
[…] In their reconventional demand, the Vidrines reference a number of statutes found in Title 12 and Title 18 of the United States Code and assert that the Bank’s actions in the various transactions violate these statutes, thereby providing them with a cause of action under these statutes. While recognizing that the Bank is a federally chartered bank subject to the provisions of the United States Code as referenced by the Vidrines, the trial court found that none of these statutes provide 125them with a personal cause of action. The trial court did so by relying on the language found in 12 U.S.C. § 4638, which states:

This chapter shall not create any private right of action on behalf of any person against a regulated entity, or any director or executive officer of a regulated entity, or impair any existing right of action under other applicable law.

This statute is found in Chapter 46 of Title 12, and is not directly dispositive of all the situations covered by the other provisions of Title 12 and Title 18 referenced by the Vidrines.