213 Cal. 414
[…] It will be noticed that the rule here stated reads—“maps, plats or field notes”, not “maps, plats and field notes”. In the instant case the deed refers to the “official plat”, and does not mention the field-notes. The plat gives Clear Lake as the boundary. Hence, the application of the rule set forth in section 830 of the Civil Code, as follows: “Except where the grant under which the land is held, indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide-water, takes to ordinary high water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream.” In 9 C. J., page 181, section 51, the rule is stated as follows: “Grants by the United States of its public lands bounded on streams or other waters, navigable or non-navigable, made without reservation or restriction, are to be construed according to their effect and according to the law of the