887 A.2d 817
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Stone Container Corp.), 157 Pa.Cmwlth.597, 630 A.2d 558 (1993).

Employer correctly notes that the General Assembly has provided a narrow thirty day window of Section 306(f.l)(6) of the Act, during which a UR Review Petition must be filed, and that this mandatory provision was not at issue in any prior holding, that if an employer does not have medical evidence in hand the challenge is unreasonable. The General Assembly, Employer argues, did not intend to impose penalties or fees upon a challenge to a UR Determination, or it would have provided so in Section 306(f.l)(6). This Court must disagree.

Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S § 996(a), expressly states that a claimant shall be awarded a reasonable amount for, inter alia, attorney’s fees, in the absence of a reasonable contest by an employer “[i]n any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part.” (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that Employer contests its liability for the treatment in this case.