Concluding that UITPA did not create an independent cause of action in case its terms were violated, the trial court dismissed the suit.
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument, however, ignores the fact that the entire UITPA was incorporated into the insurance contract, including Fla.Stat. § 626.9631 and the other provisions of the statute providing an administrative remedy only for violations thereof.
The UITPA, per Fla.Stat. § 626.9561, provides:
[a]ny person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in s. 627.381.
(Emphasis added). The UITPA’s remedy section is Fla.Stat. § 627.381 which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The [Insurance] department may, if it finds that any person or organization has violated any provision of this part, impose an administrative fine pursuant to s.624.4211.
(2) The [Insurance] department may suspend the license or authority of any rating organization or insurer which fails to comply with an order of the department within the time limited by such order, or any extension thereof which the *1525department may grant. The department shall not suspend the license or authority of any rating organization or insurer for failure to comply with an order until the time prescribed for an appeal therefrom has expired or, if an appeal has been taken, until such order has been affirmed. The department may determine when a suspension of license or authority shall become effective and it shall remain in effect for the period fixed by it unless it modifies or rescinds such suspension, or until the order upon which such suspension is based is modified, rescinded, or reversed.
(Emphasis added.) Considered as a whole, it appears that the UITPA intended to provide an administrative remedy for violations thereof, and to leave intact those civil causes of action that were available to insureds prior to the enactment of the Act.