MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The “interest” necessary in order to support irrevocability may be, for example, security for a loan, title to the stock itself, or, in more recent cases, an employee’s interest in the corporation. There is no evidence that the defendants have an interest sufficient to support irrevocable proxies, see In re Chilson, 19 Del.Ch. 398, 168 A. 82 (1933).
The defendants have offered various reasons why consents should be subject to a different rule of revocability. First, they argue that the consents operate like voting agreements which are sanctioned by § 218 of the Delaware Code:
“§ 218.(c) An agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon *27by them. No such agreement shall be effective for a term of more than 10 years, but, at any time within 2 years prior to the time of the expiration of such agreement, the parties may extend its duration for as many additional periods, each not to exceed 10 years, as they may desire.”