Plaintiff Geraldine Snell is thirty-three years old, divorced, mother of four ch
[…] See Sweezy v. State of New Hampshire, 354 U.S. 234, 255, 77 S.Ct. 1203, 1 L.Ed.2d 1311 (1957).
Viewed as a charge that the state statutes are fatally “vague and standardless,” Giaccio v. State of Pennsylvania, 382 U.S. 399, 402, 86 S.Ct. 518, 15 L.Ed.2d 447 (1966), plaintiffs’ theory fares no better. To begin with, it is not the case that the public welfare officials are left at large in enforcing the recovery provisions. statutory complex reveals pertinent criteria,20 including notably the mandate in Social Services Law § 131(1) that the responsible officials must, “whenever possible, administer such care, treatment, and service as may restore * * * [needy] persons to a condition of self-support or self-care * * This guideline would appear, at least in part, to account for the significant exemption, by administrative regulation, for employment earnings./