Plaintiff Geraldine Snell is thirty-three years old, divorced, mother of four ch
[…] In a way, plaintiffs’ views on this subject are reminiscent of unsuccessful arguments in another era that the laws were invalid because they excluded from coverage some classes of working people. E. g., Middleton v. Texas Power & Light Co., 249 U.S. 152, 157-160, 39 S.Ct. 227, 63 L.Ed. 527 (1919); New York Central R. R. v. White, 243 U.S. 188, 208, 37 S.Ct. 247, 61 L.Ed. 667 (1917). However that may be, there are characteristic features of New York’s Workmen’s Compensation Law, McKinney’s Consol. Laws, c. 67, which further the refutation of plaintiffs’ position. Section 33 of that Law exempts benefits “from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt.” There is no comparable general exemption for personal injury recoveries. Workmen’s compensation benefits are generally given in small, periodic payments under schedules which exclude the kinds of uncertain and potentially substantial' recoveries in personal injury suits for pain and suffering.^)