Plaintiff Geraldine Snell is thirty-three years old, divorced, mother of four ch
[…] On the facts before us, recipients of assistance under the programs involved are subject to three forms of repayment obligation:
(1) A lien on interests they own in real property — specifically, Mrs. Snell’s interest in her cooperative apartment.
(2) A lien on potential or actual recoveries for personal injuries — illustrated here in the cases of plaintiffs Ramos, Malave, and Whaley.
(3) An assignment of the interest of an insured recipient in life insurance policies, evidently under New York Social Services Law § 105, which allows for recovery of welfare assistance payments from such policies in cases where “the estate of the assured is named as beneficiary, or no beneficiary is named” — the subject of complaint by plaintiff Marley.