Facts and Procedural History
[…] Ms. |5Byrd maintain that Ducote is distinguishable from the case at bar because Mr. Small never filed an oath so there was never anything to be recorded and that he simply failed to comply with the statute and deposit the oath in the office of the Secretary of State and have it recorded.
The Appellees further argue that Mr. Small was within the time delays outlined in LSAR.S. 42:141 and that the statute, as *216interpreted in Ducote, does not create an automatic vacancy. LSA-R.S. 42:141(A), Time limitation on oath and bond; failure to comply, states:
Each public officer, within thirty days after receipt of his commission or within thirty days after receipt of his commission certificate, whichever is later, shall take the oath of office prescribed by law, and give bond, when required, and file the same in the proper office in the manner required by law. (emphasis added)
LSA-R.S. 42:141(C) states:
Failure to comply with the requirements of this Section shall create a vacancy in the office, and the vacancy shall be filled in accordance with law as in other cases of vacancy.