33 So. 3d 988
[…] Title IV, Rule 24.1(B)(3)(c).

The record in this case reflects that there were numerous continuances, often without date in these and related matters. These proceedings began in 2006 and spanned the three-year period from 2006 to 2009. The long-drawn-out litigation in this case represents the very type of litigation the statute and the District Court Rules sought to prevent.

Second, this case illustrates the problems that arise when the trial court does not hold an evidentiary hearing.

R.S. 46:236.5(C)(6) provides: “Any party who disagrees with a judgment or ruling of a hearing officer ... may file a written objection to the findings of fact or law of the hearing officer within the time and manner established by court rule.”5 La. R.S. 46:236.5(0(6) provides that “[t]he objection shall be heard by the judge of the district court to whom the case is assigned.” “Upon filing of the objection, the court shall schedule a contradictory hearing where the judge shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of *999the hearing officer.” Id. “If the judge in | cjhis discretion determines that additional information is needed, he may receive evidence at the hearing or remand the proceeding to the hearing officer.” Id.6

La.