§ 29-1-10 provides:
[…] After Miss Mimms’ death, Mr. Hart brought this action to foreclose the mortgage.
Mr. Hart testified Miss Mimms made two payments on the note; one on June 1, 1967 in the amount of $107.00 and one on October 1, 1969 in the amount of $62.00. Mr. Hart stated he recorded these payments in his receipt book which also contained other entries for other transactions. Both payments were said to be in the form of coin collections.
At the close of the plaintiffs case, the attorney for respondent moved for a directed verdict. The trial judge granted the motion based on § 29-1-10 South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976.
§ 29-1-10 provides:
No mortgage ... shall constitute a lien upon any real estate after the lapse of twenty years from the date for *315the maturity of such lien. But if the holder of any such lien shall, at any time during the continuance of such lien, cause to be recorded upon the record of such mortgage ... a note of some payment on account or some written acknowledgment of the debt secured thereby, with the date of such payment or acknowledgment, such mortgage ... shall be, and continue to be, a lien for twenty years from the date of the record of any such payment on account or acknowledgment. When there is no maturity stated or fixed in the mortgage or the record of the mortgage then the provisions hereof shall be applicable from the date of such mortgage and such mortgage shall not constitute a lien after the lapse of twenty years from the date thereof.
Turning to the facts of this case, the mortgage lien would cease to exist twenty years from the date of the mortgage, January 11,1954, unless Mr. Hart, during the continuance of the lien, caused to be recorded upon the record of the mortgage a note of payment on account or written acknowledgment of the debt secured. See Stelts v. Martin, 90 S. C. 14, 72 S. E. 550 (1911) (The twenty year period starts to run from the date of maturity of the mortgage).1 Mr. Hart contends the record of the two payments in his receipt book is sufficient to continue the mortgage in effect until twenty years from the date of the last payment. We disagree.