129 So. 3d 934
[…] The cost of the exhumation, autopsy, transportation and disposition of the body shall be paid by the county for which the service is provided.
(2) Any person may petition the circuit court for an order of exhumation. Upon a showing of sufficient cause, the court may order the body exhumed. The cost incurred shall be assigned to the petitioner.

Williams argues he is “any person” and that he has shown “sufficient cause.”

¶ 4. Williams also cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-61-65(3) (Supp.2012), which provides:

Family members or others who disagree with the medical examiner’s determination shall be able to petition and present written argument to the State Medical Examiner for further review. If the petitioner still disagrees, he may petition the circuit court, which may, in its discretion, hold a formal hearing. In all those proceedings, the State Medical Examiner and the county medical examiner or county medical examiner investigator who certified the information shall be made defendants. All costs of the petition and hearing shall be borne by the petitioner.

Although this statute requires the petition to first be presented to the State Medical Examiner, Williams argues that he directly petitioned the circuit court because there was no State Medical Examiner in office when he filed his motion.