163 Cal. App. 3d 645
[…] Furthermore, although the jury adjourned for the day after the judge sealed their verdict, the jury was admonished not to discuss the matter among themselves or with anyone else. Thus this was not a case in which outside influences might have impinged on the integrity of the jury process.

The appellant contends nevertheless, when the jury initially returned with their verdict, the trial court was obligated at that time to make the returned *658verdict a “complete verdict” thus ending any possible future jury deliberations on that count. As explained below, we disagree.

Penal Code section 1160 states in relevant part: “Where two or more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all of them, they may render a verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do agree, and the charges on which they do not agree may be tried again.” A trial court has several options available when a jury reports it is deadlocked on one or more counts while it has arrived at a verdict on another count.