163 Cal. App. 3d 645
[…] Furthermore, there is nothing improper in this approach since as discussed above, jury reconsideration of their verdict up until the last moment is quite accepted. Thus although the trial court in the case at bar did not follow the Finch approach, the net effect was the same.9

Finally, the appellant also contends the trial court violated Penal Code section 1161 in allowing the jury reconsideration. We disagree. Penal Code section 1161 provides in relevant part, “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, . . . but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it . . . .” (Italics added.) The concern of this section is with a trial court’s initiation of jury reconsideration of their verdict on its own accord. (See People v. Crawford (1953) 115 Cal.App.2d 838, 842 [252 P.2d 963].)