OPINION *
[…] In a December 17, 2015 order, the District Court denied Masciantonio’s petition to quash the summonses as well as the other relief that he sought. The order further granted the Government’s motion for summary enforcement, Masciantonio appeals.
The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(b) and 7609(h), and we have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review questions of fact for clear error and questions of law de novo. See United States v. Ins. Consultants of Knox, Inc., 187 F.3d 755, 759 (7th Cir.1999).
Section 7602(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) authorizes the IRS to issue a summons “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax ..., or collecting any such liability.” 26 U.S.C.- § 7602(a).