29 Cal. App. 3d 169
[…] Yet it imposed a $500 penalty for only 100 separate violations by these defendants of section 17500. Thus, the penalty it actually imposed was roughly on a per victim rather than per culpable statement made basis. This would seem to be a reasonable interpretation of this penalty provision. (Cf. People v. Bauer, 1 Cal.3d 368, 377-378 [82 Cal.Rptr. 357, 461 P.2d 637, 37 A.L.R.3d 1398].)

Appellants claim also that the trial court had neither legal nor factual basis for making their liability for the civil penalty of $50,000 joint and several among themselves and. the defaulted defendants. Section 17536 provides that: “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this chapter [on false advertising] . . . shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation . . . .” The trial court found, in effect, that each of appellants and the defaulted defendants “cooperated with each other” in the advertising and sale of *181the cattle care contracts, that in connection therewith these defendants did disseminate and caused to be disseminated to more than 100