FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id.
In the instant case, stock certificates were not issued and a division of ownership was not established in the articles of incorporation. Consequently,' the district court properly considered the totality of the facts and circumstances in determining the division of ownership of RPC. In conducting this factual inquiry, the court utilized the burden of proof required to prove the existence of an oral contract with a “price or value in excess of five hundred dollars.” La. C.C. art. 1846. Such a contract “must be proved by at least one witness and other | n corroborating circumstances.” Id. The plaintiff himself may serve as the one witness to establish the existence of the oral contract, but the “other corroborating circumstances,” which need only be general in nature, must come from a source other than the plaintiff. Suite v.