OPINION BY
[…] Fassnacht v. Pennsylvania, 439 U.S. 911, 99 S.Ct. 280, 58 L.Ed.2d 257 (1979) (footnotes and citations omitted). Thus, in order “[t]o determine whether property is contraband, and if so, what type of .contraband, one must refer to the nature of the property and to the statute or statutes that it is contended make possession of the property or its use unlawful.” Fassnacht, 369 A.2d at 803.18
The purpose of the Animal Welfare Act is to ensure that “[a]nimals intended ... for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131. Under Section 3, the Secretary of the USDA is vested with the authority to issue licenses to “dealers” of “animals”. 7 U.S.C. § 2133.19 In turn, Section 2 defines “deal*1095er”, in pertinent part, as “[a]ny person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit ... buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of ... any dog or other animal whether alive or dead for ... use as a pet....” 7 U.S.C. § 2132.20 In addition, Section 2 defines “animal”, in pertinent part, as “[a]ny live or dead dog, cat, monkey (nonhuman primate mammal), guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or such other warm-blooded animal, as the Secretary may determine is being used ... as a pet....”