OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This Court’s jurisdiction is supplied by Article V, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, which states:
The Supreme Court (a) shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth; (b) shall consist of seven justices, one of whom shall be the Chief Justice; and (c) shall have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law (emphasis added).
Section 1 of the schedule to Article V further provides:
The Supreme Court shall exercise all the powers and, until otherwise provided by law, jurisdiction now vested in the present Supreme Court....
Significantly, the drafters of the Pennsylvania Constitution did not restrict this Court’s jurisdiction to matters in which a “case” or “controversy” has been presented, as did Article III *632of the federal Constitution.