123 Or. App. 399 859 P.2d 1190
[…] The jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiffs on that claim. The issues on appeal concern only the RLTA claim.

Under the RLTA, a landlord’s liability may extend to others besides the tenant. See Humbert v. Sellars, 300 Or 113, 119, 708 P2d 344 (1985). ORS 90.125(1) provides that the remedies under the RLTA “shall be so administered that an aggrieved party may recover appropriate damages.” In Humbert v. Sellars, supra, and in Brewer v. Erwin, 287 Or 435, 441, 600 P2d 398 (1979), the Supreme Court adopted the definition of an “aggrieved party’ ’ from the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, which says: