MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Moreover, the interest-only payments did not reduce any liability or build any equity in the property for the partnership.
Kroh also argues that the transfers enabled the partnership to receive tax benefits. However, the alleged tax benefits to the partnership actually consisted of tax losses in the form of depreciation which flowed through the partnership to the individual partners. Any tax benefits accrued to the individual partners and not to the partnership.
Section 26 U.S.C. § 701 provides: “A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacity.” “A partnership is a legal entity separate from its partners.” Campbell v. Bolen (In re Candy Custom Builders, Inc.), 31 B.R. 6, 9 (Bankr.D.S.C.1983).