27 Cal. 4th 793
[…] Governing Board (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 314, 322 [142 Cal.Rptr. 812]), and a worker may not waive the seven-year limit on personal service contracts because that limit “is calculated to confer direct or indirect benefits upon the people as a whole [and] must be presumed to have been enacted for a public reason and as an expression of public policy in the field” (De Haviland v. Warner Bros. Pictures (1944) 67 Cal.App.2d 225, 235 [153 P.2d 983]).

The protections of the Act unquestionably are “established for a public reason” and thus by virtue of Civil Code section 3513 are unwaivable by private agreement. Government Code section 3301 expressly sets forth the Legislature’s intent that the Act’s protections are for a public, not private, benefit: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the rights and protections provided to peace officers under this chapter constitute a matter of statewide concern. The Legislature further finds and declares that effective law enforcement depends upon the maintenance of stable employer-employee relations, between public safety employees and their employers. In order to assure that stable relations are continued throughout the state and to further assure that effective services are provided to all people of the state, it is necessary that this chapter be applicable to all public safety officers, as defined in this section, wherever situated within the State of California.”

We recognized the public benefit underlying the Act in Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 531, 828 P.2d 672]: “ ‘[I]t can hardly be *809disputed that the maintenance of stable employment relations between police officers and their employers is a matter of statewide concern.