100 N.Y.2d 85 760 N.Y.S.2d 378 790 N.E.2d 753
[…] Like the associate in Wieder, Dr. Horn remained a duly admitted member of a professional body and was bound by its rules. The American Medical Association Code of Medical Ethics both requires the confidentiality of information obtained by a physician in plaintiffs position and the reporting of physicians who violate that confidentiality.2 In addition, section 6530 (23) of the Education Law defines as professional misconduct, the *103“[r]evealing of personally identifiable facts, data, or information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient * * Section 6509 (9) of the Education Law defines professional misconduct to include “Committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents.”