567 Pa. 49 784 A.2d 1284
[…] Appellant admitted to drinking at a picnic nearby and offered to park and wait a couple of hours before driving again. Sgt. Traeger and a second officer administered field sobriety tests, which appellant failed. The officers transported appellant to North Hills Passavant Hospital where blood was drawn revealing that appellant’s blood alcohol content was .28 percent, i.e., almost three times the legal limit.

Appellant was charged with the summary offense of passing on the right in contravention of 75 Pa.C.S.. § 3304,1 which provides:

*53(a) General rule. — The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under one of the following conditions:
(1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the berm or shoulder of the highway.
(2) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaken vehicle, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the roadway.
(b) Limitation. — No passing movement under this section shall be made unless the movement can be made in safety.

Appellant was also charged with driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI), 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a), (a)(1) and (a)(4).

Appellant filed a motion to suppress the evidence of his intoxication on the grounds that the police officer did not have a reasonable suspicion or probable cause to suspect a motor vehicle violation at the time he stopped appellant. The suppression court denied the motion, finding that neither of the circumstances in § 3304(a) permitting passing on the right was present here:

There were no cars turning left and as stipulated in trial testimony, [appellant] used a parking lot as an extra, unlawful lane. This would be considered off the berm or shoulder of a highway, the highway being Pearce Road....