I. Backgrounb
[…] Accordingly, appellant’s first issue is overruled.
B. Waiver of Rights
In his second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting his statements because the State failed to prove he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights. Appellant acknowledges that the record reflects the magistrate read the statutory warnings to him and that he indicated his understanding of those warnings. Appellant contends, however, that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those rights.9
Section 51.095(a)(5)(A) of the Family Code provides the statement of a child is admissible if:
(5) the statement is made orally under circumstances described by Subsection (d) and the statement is recorded by an electronic recording device, including a device that records images, and:
(A) before making the statement, the child is given the warning described by Subdivision (1)(A) by a magistrate, the warning is a part of the recording, and the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each right stated in the warning.
Tex. Fam.Code § 51.095(a)(5)(A). The warnings required to be given by section 51.095(a)(1)(A) are as follows:
(i)the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;