I. Backgrounb
[…] The State relied on this provision to argue that appellant’s first statement was admissible because it was corroborated by evidence establishing his guilt; the trial court agreed, finding appellant’s unrecorded statement admissible under this provision.4 However, although a statement may meet the admissibility requirements of Section 51.095, when the provisions of Title 3, dictating the necessary procedures for taking the child’s statement, are violated, the statement may be nonetheless inadmissible. See Roquemore, 60 S.W.3d at 867-68 (citing Comer, 776 S.W.2d at 196).
Under Title 3, Section 52.025(b) provides that a child may be detained at a juvenile processing office only for limited purposes, one of which is for the “receipt of a statement by the child under section 51.095(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5).” Tex. Fam.