Opinion of the Court
[…] The check was processed through ordinary banking channels and returned because drawn “on a non-existent bank.”
The deponent of the questioned deposition identified himself as the official custodian of the records showing the existence of savings and loan associations in the State of Illinois. The checks which were cashed in Ithaca were drawn on nonexisting banking institutions. The issue before us is the admissibility of the deposition. The foundation for admissibility is set forth in Article 49, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 849, which states that:
“Art. 49. Depositions
(d) A duly authenticated deposition taken upon reasonable notice to the other parties, so far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be read in evidence before any military court or commission in any case not capital, or in any proceeding before a court of inquiry or military board, if it appears—
(1) that the witness resides or is beyond the State, Territory, Commonwealth, or District of Columbia *435in which the court, commission, or board is ordered to sit, or beyond 100 miles from the place of trial or hearing; . .
The Government contends that the test for determining the admissibility of a deposition is the location of the deponent at the time of trial. It is urged that a properly taken and authenticated deposition is admissible in evidence if the deponent resides more than 100 miles from the place of trial or is beyond 100 miles from the place of trial without regard to his residence at the time of trial. From this premise it is argued that inasmuch as the deposition was taken in Chicago two days prior to trial a presumption arises that such condition continued for a reasonable time thereafter. Paragraph 138a, Manual, supra.3
It is also urged in the alternative that since the distance- from Bloom-ington to Chicago is in excess of 100 miles, it is unlikely that the deponent was a daily commuter and, therefore, he must have had a temporary residence in Chicago, which is geographically located more than 100 miles from the place of trial. ' The appellant, however, insists that regardless of the question of “residence” or “location” the deposition was inadmissible because the prosecution had failed to show that the deponent was unavailable as a witness at trial.