670 So. 2d 165
[…] (1993). He argued successfully below that the City’s pension plan does not qualify as an “other plan” because it was not established by city ordinance. The City maintains that a pension plan was available which Forshee could have joined while he was serving as an elected official, but that he never applied. Under the City’s view, an “other plan” need not be established by ordinance in order to be “available.” We agree and reverse.

Thirty-six months after leaving office, For-shee filed a complaint against the City seeking a declaratory judgment regarding his rights under section 112.048, Florida Statutes. Section 112.048, Florida Statutes (1993) provides:

(1) The intent of the Legislature is to authorize and direct each city and town to provide a system of retirement for elected officials, but it is further the intent that each city or town may determine whether the system will be contributory or noncontributory.
(2)(a) From and after June 3, 1939, whenever any elective officer of any city or town of this state has held any elective office of such city or town for a period of 20 years or more consecutively, ... such elective officer may voluntarily resign or retire from such elective office with the right to be paid, and he shall be paid on his own requisition by such city or town during the remainder of his natural life, a sum equal to one-half of the full amount of the annual or monthly salary that such city or town was authorized by law to pay said elective officer at the time of his resignation or retirement; and such city and town shall appropriate and provide in its annual budget sufficient moneys to meet the requirements of this section when no other plan is available for elected local officials ....
(3)Each city or town may by ordinance establish a contributory retirement system for those officials defined in subsection (2). The rules for participation, the amount of the official’s contributions, and the method of appropriation and payment may be determined by ordinance of the city or town.

*167(Emphasis added.)1 On June 30,1991, when Forshee voluntarily left office, his annual salary was $24,496. He served as an elected member of the Jacksonville City Council from July 1,1971, to June 30,1991.