130 Or. App. 289 881 P.2d 169
[…] The trial court found that the contact was low-key and lacked hostility.

Defendant makes two arguments in support of his position that the court should have granted his motion to suppress. First, he contends that his detention was not authorized under ORS 807.570(4). He contends that the identification card that he handed to the officer was the functional equivalent of a driver’s license, and that once he presented the card to the officer, the officer was without authority to arrest him.

ORS 807.570 describes the offense and penalty for failure to carry or present a license. Specifically, subsection (4) of the statute provides:

“A police officer may detain a person arrested or cited for the offense described in this section only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.”

*292The sequence of events is important to the analysis under the statute. Defendant told the officer that his license was suspended and handed him the identification card when the officer first approached him.