(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including—
[…] (hereinafter “Blue”); Health Tex, Inc. (hereinafter “Health”); Calabash Fashions, Ltd. (hereinafter “Calabash”); and Tulip Tops, a division of American Argo Corp. (hereinafter “Tulip”) (Hereinafter these parties are collectively referred to as “the Members” and the Secretary and the Members are referred to collectively as “the Applicants”).
In our earlier Opinion, we had reasoned that the exclusion of official committees from the scope of 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(D) precluded any allowances on either of the Applications. The district court, meanwhile, held that, while § 503(b)(3)(D) was not a basis for allowance of such compensation, reimbursement should have been allowed to the applicants under § 503(b)(1)(A),1 which states as follows:
(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including—
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case; ...