MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The Court agrees that jurisdiction is lacking and will grant the motion to dismiss.
The Maine Act challenged by Plaintiffs deals with hiring priorities in the event that one entity obtains from a financially related entity the right to operate a rail line through purchase, lease, or otherwise. Id. § 2072. Priority is to be awarded first under “federal law, employee protection obligations imposed by law, regulation or contracts which require the new operator to select employees of the prior operator or existing or future collective bargaining agreements.” Id. § 2072(1). Next, priority is to be accorded to those holding seniority rights on the line to be operated, id. § 2072(2), and finally to unem*17ployed railroad workers in the area in which the line is to be operated and then within the United States. Id. § 2072(3).