The illicit sexual intercourse of a brother with his adult competent sister, accomplished with her consent, constitutes her an accomplice of the crime of incest. (People v. Le Toile, 31 Cal. App. 166 [159 Pac. 1057].) Her testimony as to the material elements of the crime must therefore be corroborated. (Sec. 1111, Pen. Code.)
Incest is defined by the provisions of section 285 of the Penal Code as accomplished when “Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared to be incestuous and void (sec. 59, Civ. Code) . . . commit fornication or adultery with each other.” Fornication is an illicit sexual intercourse between unmarried-persons.
The information charged the defendant with the commission of acts of sexual intercourse with his sister Josie *263Adinolfi.